US Drug Test Centers Research Articles
[…] Two seemingly logical responses that employers are making can create problems. Employers are adding substances to their test panels without first determining if that is appropriate and they are requiring all employees to report medications they are taking which may violate the ADA and state disability discrimination laws.

  1. Test Panel:

Will switching from a five-panel to a twelve-panel help address this problem?  Perhaps, but employers must first determine if doing so is allowed under the ADA.

The ADA provides . . .
42 U.S.C. §12114(d)(1) provides:
* * *
(d) Drug testing
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter, a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination. [emphasis added]

But including legally prescribed drugs in a test panel without first determining on a case-by-case basis that doing so in "job-related and consistent with business necessity" may cost employers dearly.